saudi visa uk
Saudi Visa UK
Frequently Asked Questionsicon

Q. Are there different requirements for a female to obtain a visa to Saudi Arabia?

All female applicants (even for a business visa) require a Letter of Invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs as opposed to the Saudi Chamber of commerce. There are some exceptions to the rule above, however not often. Besides the LOI coming from the MOFA, all other requirements are the same.

Q. Can I enter Saudi Arabia via the Bahrain causeway using my visa obtained in London?

As per the current embassy regulations, if the traveller holds a multiple entry visa and their first entry has been directly into Saudi Arabia using direct air travel, then the second visit and thereafter can be undertaken using the causeway. When completing the business visa application form under travel agent section you must state the airline you intend to use. If you are intending to visit Damman you will be required to fly directly there or via another Saudi city instead of travelling to Bahrain and entering via the causeway.

Q. Does my UK Employer need to be a registered with companies House?

Yes, the employing company must be a UK registered company registered with the companies House. The registration number will be cross-checked with their database when attested at the Saudi Chamber of commerce in London, and must be an active company.

Q. Will I be granted a visa to Saudi Arabia if I have an Israeli visa stamp in my passport?

No, your application will be rejected if your passport contains an Israeli stamp

Q. Can I renew my visa to Saudi Arabia?

A renewal of a Saudi visa is not possible, and therefore you must repeat the process and apply for a new visa. This means that a new Letter of Invitation must be obtained along with all other requirements. All documents must be recently dated.

Q. Do I need to attend an appointment at the Embassy?

You can apply by using an agency or alternatively you can apply on your behalf. Your physical presence will not be needed nor an authorisation form allowing us to act on your behalf.

Q. I have been provided with an Arabic document and been told that that is my visa. Can I take it to the Embassy and get it stamped in my passport?

This is most likely your Letter of Invitation which is the most crucial requirement, but not the only one. The invitation is not the visa itself. Depending on the visa type there is a list of requirements that will be submitted along with your passport and letter of invitation.

Q. How much does a visa to Saudi Arabia cost?

The Embassy fees for a single entry visa are £49 and for a multiple entry visa it is £106. If you use a private agency like ourselves service costs will occur. A medical insurance fee will also apply charged by the Saudi government. The medical insurance fee is not a fixed fee and we will advise you on that once we have received and lodged all documents on the Embassy´s website.

Q. Can I get a 5year visa to Saudi Arabia?

Only American passport holders can obtain a 5-year visa and/or 1-year visa for Saudi Arabia. For UK passport holders, the maximum validity is 180 days.

Q. Will my application for a Saudi Arabian Visa get rejected?

The outcome of your visa application will be at the discretion of the embassy, and no one can guarantee it will be issued. However as long as you fulfil the criteria and provide the relevant documents, most visas are issued. We offer an in depth pre-check and a checklist to follow which will eradicate 95% of all possible errors and delays as it tackles the main problem areas, which will ensure your visa is not rejected due to human or clerical issues.

Q. I have a valid Saudi Arabian visa expiring soon. Can I apply for a new one?

You can only apply for a new visa once your current visa has fully expired. Only once the visa is expired we can proceed with the submission with the Embassy.

Q. Can I cancel my existing Saudi Arabian Visa?

No, the visa will be automatically cancelled once expired. You cannot proceed with a new visa application before your previous visa has fully expired.

Q. Is there an express same day service for Saudi Arabian Visas?

The Embassy provides next day service on business and family visit visas and the same day service for governmental visas. Do bear in mind that

Q. What are the picture requirements for a Saudi Arabia Visa?

The Saudi Arabia embassy require 2 Passport Size Photographs – 35 x 45mm on a clear, off white background. The pictures must be recent and could be identical to the ones on your current passport.

Q. I have a job offer in Saudi Arabia. What kind of visa do I require?

You will require a work visa. The process of obtaining a work visa can take up to a couple of months and there is a long list of requirements including medical testing, attestation of educational certificates, a signed contract attested with the Chamber of Commerce in Saudi Arabia among others.

Q. I want to go on holiday to Saudi Arabia. What kind of visa do I require?

There are no tourist visas issued for Saudi Arabia. If you are visiting someone, the person you are visiting must obtain a Letter of invitation from the MOFA in Saudi for you to get a visa.

Q. I have a criminal record. Can I get a visa to Saudi Arabia?

Holding a criminal record could only affect Work and Residency visas, depending on the specifics. In your business visa application you will not be asked to provide information in regards to your criminal record.

Q. Do proof of relationship certificates need to be attested by the FCO?

If you are applying for family visit visas, a copy of the certificate will suffice which does not need to be attested. It must be in Arabic or English. If a letter is translated, then In case it needs to be translated and signed by a solicitor.

Q. What do I state under authorisation number on the family visit visa application form?

Please leave that field blank. It will be completed by an officer when your application is submitted.
Questions on the form:

Q. What do I state under Government Department or company name and address on the bottom of the family visit visa application form?

The inviter´s home or office address in Saudi Arabia. Please ensure to fill in the whole bottom section of the application form.

download

download
img
Contact Us Now!
capcha +
img
img
img
img
STILL NOT SURE WHAT TO DO?
img Request A Call Back
Click Here
img Call Us On
02070961985
up